QUESTION

hi we bought a lot in a housing plan, i am sure the owner of the lot had a title search to begin with, now the bank is charging us for another title se

Asked on Jul 31st, 2011 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
hi we bought a lot in a housing plan, i am sure the owner of the lot had a title search to begin with, now the bank is charging us for another title search on the lot we bought in delmont pa, 15626, it is legal to have 2 title search on the same property? thanks marie
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Financial Markets and Services Attorney serving Blue Bell, PA at Max L. Lieberman & Associates A Professional Corporation
Update Your Profile
A title search will provide the bank with information as to any judgments, liens or other encumbrances on the lot to make sure that that any funds which are being loaned and which the lot will be collateral for, are made on collateral for which you will able to obtain clear title.  This is standard procedure and the bank is entitled to conduct a title search prior to making the loan commitment.  Even if the original owner had a title search, information about the property could change from when the owner's purchased the land and had a search done and when you are purchasing and thus, the fact of a prior title search is not something that a bank will rely on. I hope that this provides some guidance to you and answers your inquiry.  As the response is based on the general information provided, please consult with an attorney to secure further advice, if needed, based on the specific facts and circumstances.   Marla D. Sones
Answered on Nov 17th, 2011 at 8:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters