QUESTION

HOA does not maintain the building. We replaced siding, windows, roof at our own expense. Can we enforce other 3 units to pay up and fix the rest?

Asked on Jul 16th, 2016 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
the HOA is 4 units, two duplexes facing each other. we literally replaced everything on our half of one duplex, while our adjoining neighbor did some replacement and patching. the owners of the second duplex have not nothing. it looks like a dump.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Sack Rosendin LLP
Update Your Profile
The HOA Board of Directors is given very broad discretion in deciding how to maintain the property. You should have an attorney who is familiar with CC&Rs and the Davis Stirling Act, to see whether you have any legal recourse. Good for you to have done the right thing with your own home. It would have been nice if, having seen how much better your unit looks, the other owners had followed your example. Dana Sack 510-286-2200
Answered on Jul 24th, 2016 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters