QUESTION

HOA recently dissolved, HOA mgmt co holding $12K in HOA funds...no response to ltrs seeking refund

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2015 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
Colorado location. HOA manager is a RE agent. Handles some 30 different HOAs. 38 HOA owners have just dissolved this HOA...but mgr has declined to respond to our letters seeking an accting of $'s paid and expended to permit appropriate return of unexpended funds to owners. Not sure $ is sufficient to justify suit. Thinking letter threating to report him to his RE licensing body unless he refunds & accts for $. ? yr thoughts? other courses?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
If the HOA was properly dissolved and the manager no longer is employed by the HOA he has a duty to return any money held by him to its owner, the HOA.   Likely, this situation is more complicated than one may think.   A suit, or threat of a suit, for Conversion or Civil Theft would likely bring the broker to the table. Good Luck!  
Answered on Sep 07th, 2015 at 2:55 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters