QUESTION

HOA wont give out security gate code for me to give to ADT in case of home alarm response.

Asked on Oct 27th, 2012 on Real Estate - Nevada
More details to this question:
The gate codes to get into the property have all been erased. All residents have remote controls for access. My security company needs a code to get in because getting them a remote control doesnt work for them. In case of a break in or heaven forbid a home invasion they will be stuck at the front gate trying to respond. I feel the HOA is infringing on my right to protect myself and property by not giving the gate security code to my security company. I have seen the paper delivery guy in here. I'm pretty sure he didn't buy a clicker to get in. I will find out when I see him next.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
The rights of access to your community are likely governed in your CC&R's, which is the first place that you should look for your rights and remedies.  Of course if you are approaching your Management Company telling them that you need a gate code for ADT, you may be approaching this matter in an incorrect manner.  Tell them that you need a gate code for YOU, for the days that you forget your remote control.  The reason that there are keypads are usually twofold: (1) to allow visitors to ring you for access and (2) as a backup mechanism for entry.  It would be highly unusual that no gate codes are assigned and programmed for residents. 
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters