QUESTION

H/OAssoc-vacatiion only.Received Complaint- District Court for unpaid dues.Assoc miistakenly removed my trailer & posessions years ago, Pls see add''l.

Asked on Oct 04th, 2011 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I purchased land and a park model trailer 25 years ago.. Approximarely 20 years ago, I stopped traveling there due to my Dads'' death at that location coupled with my Moms'' battle with breast cancer. Without notice,the association removed my trailer and all of my possessions rendering the property useless. I only learned of the associations actions from a neighbor. I have not paid the dues as their representatives.could not offer an explanation for their actions. I paid $23,500 for the land, $11,000 for a used trailer and had approximately $20,000 in contents. I requested, years ago they replace my trailer & contents. Requests were ignored. I would like to counter sue them. Do I have a case? Thank you. I am re-submitting this request - I had an error in my email address on the prior submission. My apologies.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Harper Dimmerman
My instinct is you should counter sue.  However, if they tried to contact you and you weren't paying dues, you will have a far more difficult case. 
Answered on Oct 05th, 2011 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters