QUESTION

home is paid off and am selling for cash. no lenders involved. do we still have to do a HUD 1 form?

Asked on May 18th, 2011 on Real Estate - Alabama
More details to this question:
home is paid off and am selling for cash. no lenders involved. do we still have to do a HUD 1 form?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Anniston, AL at Isom Stanko & Senter, LLC
Update Your Profile
No.  However, you probably still need to have an attorney handle the closing just to insure that all the details are properly attended to.  In addition, the HUD form may be considered by your closing attorney as a convenient means of displaying the sale/purchase price and the charges, etc.  I do recommend, if your closing attorney chooses to use the form, that references on the form to it being a HUD transaction be deleted. 
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2011 at 8:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters