QUESTION

homeowner with tenent in basement who is breaking rules in lease

Asked on Jan 19th, 2018 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
I own a single family house and am renting out basement. Meets safety regulations. Tenant is breaking rules that were sighed on the lease. Do I have any rights? Would like her to move out when the year lease is up in March.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
If your tenant is breaching his lease, you can take action to terminate the lease immediately and then start a Holdover eviction action in Housing Court. Alternatively you can wait until the lease expires and then start the Holdover action.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2018 at 9:11 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters