QUESTION

house for sale then a bus drove into the house

Asked on Apr 21st, 2013 on Residential Real Estate - Virginia
More details to this question:
our house is for sale then a bus drove through the house. They are going to pay for repairs. But as we need to tell potential owners about that i know that we wont be able to sell now. Can we sue the company to buy the house?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can't sue anyone to make them buy your house, but as long as the repairs are done properly, the County will do a final inspection to make sure everything meets the building code and you shouldn't have any issues.  You can mention it to purchasers if you want to and probably should-but they should take comfort that some parts of the house are now "new".  Keep a copy of the final inspection report from the County in case questions arise.   I would be surprised if this negatively affects your sale as long as the repairs are done properly.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 7:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters