QUESTION

House in foreclosure and auction is set for this month, do we have to pay rent?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2013 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
We have been living in this house for about 2 years and the house has gone into forclosure. We have paid our rent through a rental company but the owner has failed to pay his mortgage. The auction date is set for next month and we are unsure if we have to pay rent or not? Do we continue to pay rent as long as we live there? Are we entitled to our deposit?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
The foreclosure has no bearing on your responsibility to pay rent.  The question is, if you do not pay rent will they be able to evict you prior to the time you would have to leave because of the foreclosure sale and will they even have the appetite to defend their lease in the final month of ownership? You are entitled to your deposit. Hope that helps, Don Eby
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 3:42 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters