QUESTION

House that I was selling in Alpena Michigan

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2021 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
Excuses after excuses. So I just can't run back to Michigan. An I was depending on his house payment to help us. I have text an voicemail from him an us talking about the house payments. How do I get what he owes me an damages that may be done to my house. It's 607 8th Ave Alpena Michigan. Can I call the cops to make him vacate. It's a 4 bedroom with basement. I paid 21000 8 year's ago. I can send you contract. Can I put lien's on his checks. It's been a rough road for a minute. An then what if he has taking any of my things or damage the house. Just a direction on getting my money an just selling house
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
Managing real estate from far away can be tough.  I recommend that you hire an attorney to evict the tenant. Get someone local to Alpena. The MichBar.org website lets you search for attorneys by their location. If you want to keep the house, you might want to hire a property manager or hire a realtor and sell it, I am sure the house is worth much more than you paid for it.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2021 at 5:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters