QUESTION

Housing Question for Renter

Asked on Sep 30th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
Landlord gave us an eviction notice because we were a week late. We paid him the rent plus late cost and paid him for next months rent also.We paid him the last week of the month both payments because he sent our first check back without even tryying to cash it and said it was no good. Well when we paid him for this month and next month he said he would still pursue an eviction if we didnt send him a letter the next day saying we were going to move out at the end of the next month. We have a 6 month lease agreement with 3 more months left. What are my options?Can I sue him for discrimination? I need to know what I can do fast. Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
There is nothing for you to do.  Your landlord has accepted your payment invalidating his previous notice to pay rent or quit.  You have also paid Oct rent and he has accepted it.  He now has no authority to terminate you lease until the renewal date.  If he attempts and you want to remain in your home then you should hire an attorney to defend you in that action.   I have seen no facts that lead me to believe that a discrimation suit is justified.   
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 3:22 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters