QUESTION

how bad will this turn out if my husband and I dont get attorney?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2013 on Real Estate - Nevada
More details to this question:
We could not afford the interest charges. We actually paid the timeshare people $26,000 on a $25,000 time share and now they are coming after us. I called for months for someone to help us with the payment. I got the run around every time. They do not care about us!!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
The answer as to how bad it could turn out is that it could turn out as bad as the damages which the Creditor is claiming.  You should at least have an attorney review your evidence and give you an assessment of your potential remedies and defenses.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters