QUESTION

How can a buyer use HOA docs to get out of a contract? What is the timeframe to review docs in Virginia?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2013 on Residential Real Estate - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Once  you get the HOA packet,  you have 3 days if hand-delivered, six days from the postmark date if mailed, or up until closing if you don't get a packet and aren't notified in writing that it's not available. Google Virginia Code Section 55-508 through 55-516.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 5:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters