QUESTION

How can a father get her out ASAP to the house in tact? Can utilities be turned off and placed in her name?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
No lease, NO change of monies, father is the only name on property, a daughter going through a divorce has been in the house with her 3 kids for about 30 days, all utilities in father's name. Father thought he was helping her by letting them stay with no lease now daughter has said the she will burn the house down.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sounds like you need to have her committed. Report her to the police, if she threatens violence against herself or others, they may be able to put her on a psych hold.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2013 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse
The only way to handle this situation legally would be to file an eviction/unlawful detainer action in Justice Court in Clark County, if the house is in Clark County. If you think that the threat to burn the house is serious, you could ask the court for immediate relief, or even call the police. If you turn off the water and air conditioning, you risk a complaint arising from harm to the children. You could of course turn off the gas and phone.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2013 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters