QUESTION

How can a person buy a 4-unit multifamily property, live in one of the units and have the property owned by their LLC in a way that would prevent the

Asked on Jan 11th, 2018 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
How can a person buy a 4-unit multifamily property, live in one of the units and have the property owned by their LLC in a way that would prevent the LLC's veil from being pierced because of a failure to maintain separate identities of the company?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
This is entirely proper.  The LLC rents to the member of the LLC.  Maintaining the liability protection afforded by the LLC is a factor of lots of other issues but renting an apartment in a building owned by the LLC -- by itself -- does not jeopardize the liability protection of the LLC.  You should have good leases with the tenants and good insurance to protect you.  You should also observe some basic do's and don'ts common to LLCs to ensure that you'll get the protection you're seeking from the LLC.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2018 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters