QUESTION

How can a property manager collect rent on a home that's on foreclosure

Asked on May 12th, 2015 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
we are currently renting a home the owner just passed away I believe in February in Germany The Home has not been paid for and no payments have been made to Citi mortgage we are being asked to continue paying rent even though the banks have been here two times wondering where the payments are for the mortgage the owner was given the deposit of $2000 and we have stopped paying the rent we are being told to pay it or we will be going to court but they refused to pay Citi mortgage we were advised by the property manager to keep paying rent and stay put fill the bank tells us to leave due to the foreclosure
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Whether or not a home is subject to the possibility of foreclosure in the future has no bearing on the tenant's obligation to pay rent for this month.  
Answered on May 13th, 2015 at 12:08 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters