QUESTION

How can a relative kick me out of the house he invited me in?

Asked on Sep 07th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
He invited me to come 230 miles so I could start new. I am recovering addict and I have been clean since I got here. He has put me down every day since he picked me up. I took it until he told me I was pooping wrong in the toilet.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Unless you have a lease yes, you are a Tenant at Sufferance. You are entitled to a 3 day notice to quit.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2016 at 6:39 PM

Report Abuse
It depends on the terms of the invitation. ?Unless he was very specific as to how long you could stay there, the length of time is at his option. ?I doubt you suffered any wage loss or other damages by moving there, so you have no cause of action without damages.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2016 at 6:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters