QUESTION

How can a seller carry only a percentage of a mortgage?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2014 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
A home listed at 132K in my area is offering "Possible owner carry of 50k if terms are favorable." How will this be applied/deducted from buyers mortgage/payments? Would this still require an additional loan from a money market lender or other alternative?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Generally when this is called an "Owner Carry Back Mortgage."  This will normally be a loan in addition to the primary loan that the buyer obtains from a conventional lender to complete the purchase.  Proceed with caution!
Answered on Jul 21st, 2014 at 12:52 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters