QUESTION

How can HOA covenants become non-enforcable aside from state and federal violations?

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Washington
More details to this question:
HOA board resigned several years ago. The developer took over management now one builder is running things. We are forming a new board. But, is there anything that could prevent the new board from enforcing the existing covenants/bylaws?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would need more details but I would think that such would be the starting point.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse
The answer depends upon all the facts involved. If a court determined that the CCRS had been "abandoned" due to non-enforcement over a period of time, that would pose a problem for you. You won't know for certain unless and until someone challenges subsequent enforcement of the CCRS.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2013 at 9:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters