QUESTION

How can I be sued for a tax lien on a property I never owned?

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I just received court papers listing me as a defendant by a tax lien collector (US Bank) for a property that I never lived at or owned in NJ...absolutley no connection to this property. However, the main defendant is someone I had to sue before. Also, everyone listed as a creditor (against the main defendant) on previous dockets are listed as a defandant. Where do I start? How do you fight something like that (can not afford or qualify for a lawyer)? Any insight would be greatly appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
Whenever there is a foreclosure or a tax collection suit, the government or the lender will include all potential creditors. While you are listed as a defendant, that does not necessarily mean they are looking to collect from you, but want to make sure you cannot assert any claims as a creditor against the property the government is looking to seize. So you may at least want to have an attorney look over the complaint. For instance, if you have a judgment lien against the owner of the property the government may want to make sure that their claim comes before yours.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2017 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters