QUESTION

How can i break a 25 year solar lease I had to take over from a previous owner to allow me to purchase my home.

Asked on Nov 14th, 2023 on Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Solar company has been less than cooperative during the transfer period which delayed settlement 3 times and caused a increase in my mortgage rate. Once I signed the lease the panels were non functional from Apr until late May 2023. Several calls were made to the solar company and I got no call backs from them. We are not sure that the original install met roof specifications for weight of equipment. Is there anyway to break this contract.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Kurtz & Blum, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Thank you for reaching out.  We can only practice within North Carolina and can not provide answers for out of state inquires.  Sincerely,  Kurtz & Blum
Answered on Nov 15th, 2023 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters