QUESTION

How can I break a lease in my apartment complex? First, my car was broken into and now my apartment.

Asked on Oct 08th, 1998 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
How can I break a lease in my apartment complex? First, my car was broken into and now my apartment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Read your lease closely.  There maybe a section in the lease allowing for terminating the agreement.  Absent a section allowing for termination, you should contact a local landlord/tenant attorney to determine what your options are, and how best to proceed. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters