QUESTION

How can I break my lease?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I am in Colorado and signed a 3 year lease. It's only a few months into it and I need to break it due to multiple reasons. There's nothing in the lease that states I can or can't.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Your lease is a contract.  If your lease does not give conditions which allow you to break the lease then chances are you will be held responsible for the terms of the lease after you leave unless you can find a defense like the Warranty of Habitability. Your situation requires a very detailed look at the facts.  I recommend you contact an attorney to view your lease and your situation and maybe even negotiate with your landlord. Don Eby 303-688-0944
Answered on Aug 11th, 2013 at 9:19 AM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters