QUESTION

How can I buy another home if I owe HUD for a reverse mortgage?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2022 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
I borrowed money on a reverse mortgage several years ago to pay medical bills and home repairs. I now owe more than the value of the home. I need a ranch home for my health condition. Can I buy another home while owing Hud?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
the fact you have a reverse mortgage does not prohibit you per se from buying another home.   the reverse mortgage is tied to your lifespan but you can buy another home- your issue will probably be related to qualifying for another mortgage.   the one thing you can do is rent out your current home and use the proceeds to rent a ranch- but do check your mortage to be sure renting is permitted (you might need permission to do so, but you do have a medical reason).
Answered on Feb 01st, 2022 at 5:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters