QUESTION

How can I collect a judgement I won against a former landlord who is Judgement Proof.?

Asked on May 11th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
Landlord is on social security. Has had property declared a "Homestead."
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may need to consider hiring a collections agency or collections law firm to collect on the judgement.  Depending on several factors, you may also have the option to file for garnishment of the landlord's assets.  You should contact a local attorney to determine how best to proceed. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters