QUESTION

How can I dissolve a real eastate partnership in california.

Asked on May 21st, 2016 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
My brother and I own a 10 unit apartment building. I want to sell and he does not.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
You would have to file a partion action, requesting the court to order the property to be sold and the proceeds divided between the two of you.  In the partition action, your brother can purchase your half.
Answered on May 22nd, 2016 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters