QUESTION

How can I evict a couple that had been living rent free in my moms house?

Asked on May 01st, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
New York, this is between a mother and her daughter and son in law. The couple also has a 3rd unauthorized person living in the home at this time without my mom permission.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Go to the local justice court or if in NYC the housing court and commence eviction proceedings. You may want to retain counsel to represent you, as an eviction is very technical.
Answered on May 07th, 2012 at 4:14 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
You have to terminate their license. Then have a process server serve them with a ten day notice to quit and then commence an eviction.
Answered on May 07th, 2012 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters