QUESTION

How can I evict my sister and her boyfriend?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
I have allowed my sister and her boyfriend to live in my home with me and my 70 year old mother. Since day one they have horrible arguments that disrupt the whole house. I can't live with it anymore, and more importantly, it is affecting my mother's health. What are the steps needed to evict them as quickly as legally possible? They pay rent weekly, but there is no lease agreement.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You must give them a 30 day notice of termination of tenancy.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2015 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse
Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving Avondale, AZ
3 Awards
This is not a "typical" landlord/tenant situation. You will need the assistance of a landlord/tenant attorney. Your sister and her boyfriend are "roomers," rather than tenants, so one of the notices you give her will be a 10-Day Notice of Termination, but if you use the wrong form or include the wrong language, you may end up having to treat them as "tenants" and issue a 30-Day Notice of Termination.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2015 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters