QUESTION

How can I evict people who live in my home and without lease?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
I and my relative have rented a apartment in New York. About half years ago, a couple with a little child move into my home. We required them for identity card but they never show us. Thus, we don't know who they are untill now! I am really scare about thoes unidentified people, and I don't know why my mother have compassion for them at begining! We have ask them to leave by both oral and paper(30 days notification). But they threatened us that they would countinue to occupy here for one year. My famliy now are feel uncomfortable to live in our home. We paid everything here and live in a suffering condition. In addition we are force to support their life. Thanks for your time and understanding
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
They are what is called "licensees". Get a lawyer and throw them out.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2012 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Retain (i.e. hire and pay for) counsel to commence eviction proceedings.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2012 at 6:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters