QUESTION

How can I evict someone the fast and legal way?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
I have let someone stay in my home. It was just a verbal agreement. Rent was $800 a month. It has already been for months and has only paid $600 total. They doesn’t want to leave have served legal court I quit papers but still won’t leave police said nothing can be done because allowed him to put page under his name and gets mail here so nothing they can do what next?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Spanish Fork, UT at Prigmore Law
Update Your Profile
The next step depends on the contents of the "legal court I quit papers" that you have already served on the tenant. If the notice of failure to pay or quit was prepared properly, and the time allowed to pay or leave has passed, your next step would be to go to court and file a complaint requesting return of the property. Evictions can be complicated. If you can't afford an attorney, you will want to attend a free legal clinic to get advice. Contact the state bar office in your state, or the nearest law school to find the clinic and hours.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Bakersfield, CA at Dessy & Dessy
Update Your Profile
Assuming that you served this tenant with a notice to pay or quit, that strictly complies with all of California's technicalities, the next step would be to prosecute an eviction action against the tenant.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse
You file a quit notice. Go to your local district court and obtain a complaint for re-possession and damages. A third party (other than yourself) must serve the complaint along with a summons. The court will schedule a hearing within a few weeks. Once the judge grants an eviction order, the individual has 30 days to vacate. If the tenant refuses to leave, then the sheriff will physically move the individual out. You may wish to contact an attorney.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to get an eviction order telling the sheriff to take that person's property out of the house.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters