QUESTION

How can I evict tenants in order to sell the house?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
I need a form to evict a tenant in order to sell my rental property. We have no lease at this time.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Bakersfield, CA at Dessy & Dessy
Update Your Profile
An eviction is a two-step process. First you must serve the tenant with a notice to quit, and then, if the tenant does not vacate within the time allowed, you must file an eviction action. If the tenant has lived there over a year, the tenant is entitled to 60 days notice, and otherwise 30 days notice. If you search the web for California judicial Council forms, you should be able to find a fill in the blank form of eviction complaint. Likewise, you should be able to find a form of summons to serve the complaint. Different counties require the service and filing of additional documents when the eviction action is commenced, so check with the Superior Court in the county in which the property is located. Some Superior Court websites also have Pages that provide additional assistance on handling the details of Eviction action. If you are trying to avoid the cost of using an attorney, the next best approach would be to use a registered unlawful detainer assistant.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse
There are very specific forms and procedures for serving those forms. You should contact an attorney who handles evictions to assist you in this process so that you do not make any mis-steps that could prove costly and may delay your sale.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 11:14 AM

Report Abuse
Depending on hoe long they have been at you property, you can serve then a 30 day notice to terminate tenancy for less than a year and 60 day notice to terminate tenancy for more than a year. That applies as long as they do not live in a rent control area. You can find those form by looking on the internet they are readily available.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to go court and file an eviction action.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters