QUESTION

How can I file a claim to someone if I do not know the person's address?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
I need to file small claims suit of approximately $4,900 to my ex bf who used to live with me. I do not know his current address nor where he works because he was transfered. When I did a search his current address still shows up as my house although I know he does not live here and hasnt for 3 months. Where do I file the claim?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Retain a private investigator to find him.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 2:35 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
You have to file it where he lives.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2012 at 9:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters