QUESTION

How can I file a partition lawsuit with the wrong parcel number? Joint owned property

Asked on Jun 12th, 2013 on Residential Real Estate - Nevada
More details to this question:
I bought a house in Las Vegas NV with my now ex boyfriend. He signed a quitclaim deed with the wrong parcel number. The parcel # is close but it has 1 number missing. When I found out, he said he would get me a new one but he never did. We bought the house together and I was supposed to get half the rent. Then he changed the locks on the house and refused to let me in. I gave him the option of buying me out and he said he would do that. But he has never paid me. So now I want to force the house to be sold. He made a false quitclaim deed to scam me out of my money. What do I need to do to fix this situation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
Based upon all of the facts as represented, you would file a Complaint for inter alia partition/quiet title, breach of contract, accounting, misrepresentation and unjust enrichment.  You should put a lis pendens on the property at the same time as filing the action to protect the title.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters