QUESTION
How can I file harassment charges against my property manager?
Asked on Sep 09th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
Personal information about my family and I is being shared by our resident manager and her children with other people in our housing plan. Can I sue her and her children for harassing me and for unethical behavior? Is not there a code of ethics that she must follow? The owner of the plan has already told me that it would not happen again and he apologized but she is still working here and I am repeatedly verbally abused by her children every time I go outside. What should I do?
1 ANSWER
Sharing the confidential information is not harassment; you might have a claim for invasion of privacy, but you have not told us the nature of the information the property manager has shared with others and how it causes any damages to you [telling others, for example, what your age, income, etc , are does not really cause any significant damages]. There is no code of ethics for property managers. You have to give us much more information for anyone to guess as to what legal action can be taken and whether it is worth it. Speak to the property owner again and tell him all the details and see if he will take any action; point out that the property manager's behavior may cause you and other tenants to leave [if she does it to you, she will do it to others].
Answered on Sep 11th, 2015 at 1:43 AM