QUESTION

How can I find my lot Line on my property?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2016 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
House next door is for sale and I see two posts behind my house running the length of my property. It appears to be a lot line. Should I say or do something? Many thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
To be sure, you can hire a surveyor. You can also try looking at the legal description of your lot. Is it in a subdivision? Sometimes. you can find a somewhat interactive map from your county that might show the lot lines superimposed on an earth view. Good Luck.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2016 at 6:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters