QUESTION

How can I find out if a name was fordged on a quit claim deed?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2016 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
You can have a document examiner (handwriting analyst) check the signature.  You can get a copy of the notary public's journal to see the signer's thumb print.  
Answered on Mar 28th, 2016 at 8:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters