QUESTION

How can I find out where my Body Corporate monthly fees are going?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2012 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
Dear Sirs, We own a condo in Coral Springs, which was bought as an investment. The property is curently being rented and managed by our agent. We are paying a $300+ monthly fee to ''a body corporate'', yet to date we have had no correspondance whatsoever with regard to how our monies are being spent, unable to make any contact with the body corp. by ourselves or our agent, by phone, or e-mail. It has been reported to us, that vermin is now becoming a problem in the condo building! Our monthly fees are being sent to a PO Box by our agents! We have owned this property for two years this August. We live in Queensland, (Gold Coast) Australia Kind Regards Kath & Dave Holmes
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I don't know what a "body corporate" refers to.  Is that the name of the management company or is it the condominium association?  As an owner you should be entitled to receive an annual budget and financial statement from the association.  You should contact your agent and ask them to get those for you.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2012 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters