QUESTION

how can i find the deed to my deceased fathers property

Asked on Feb 18th, 2013 on Real Estate - Nevada
More details to this question:
i have tried to find the deed in public records and only found the deed to other property that he owns and not the property that he lives on in pahrump nevada
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
You can search the County Records in Nye County electronically not only by Owner Name but by parcel number.  If you are trying to find the ownership of a particular parcel, this search mechanism is far more effective.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters