QUESTION
How can I get an eviction extension?
Asked on Jan 10th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I have 2 children with disibilities and I have no money. I need more time and don't know what to do. I have no where to go.
6 ANSWERS
You need to see local government (city and county). There are programs for people with disabilities.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 7:27 PM
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Charleston, SC
at
Davis Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Attend the hearing before the Magistrate after you file your response to the eviction. Sometimes you will get extra time to get out. Also, be sure to contact an agency such as Legal Aid who may be able to represent you for free and also obtain you more time to stay if you are entitled to extra time.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 7:45 PM
Land Use & Zoning Attorney serving Boston, MA
at
Greenbaum, Nagel, Fisher & Paliotti, LLP
Update Your Profile
You should ask the court for an order delaying the eviction. Courts will usually grant them if there is good reason.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 6:34 PM
Landlords will normally entertain an extension if there is a date certain for the move out. If you can not give that then the Landlord will proceed with the eviction.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 6:24 PM
There are usually free legal clinics available wherein they will advise you on how to proceed and what to do to buy more time.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2013 at 10:35 PM
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC
at
Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
Call The Legal Aid office in your area. Unfortunately, if rent is not paid, there is little that can be done, but you need to speak to an attorney for your options.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 2:31 PM