QUESTION

How can I get back my security deposit from my landlord?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2011 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
Im in need of legal advice. I rented an apartment on 08-01-10. A couple months before my lease was up we contacted the landlord several times about renewal. He agreed to a $25 increase and another year. The weekend of 08-01-11 arrived and we never received a new contract. I made a last minute decision to move out and contacted the landlord to in form him we never received a renewal contract and we have decided to leave. He now is now holding my deposit un til he rents it out again and claims he will prorate me the difference because i had to tell him 2 months in advance if i was leaving. Then he also claim s once the lease is up we go into a month to month contact with him but i was out on 08-01-11! My feelings are they neglected to send a new contract, i did not break the lease it expired and its their responsibility to give me back my security. Can anyone help?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
You seem to have a case and we can represent you in small claims court against your landlord.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 2:48 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
You have to start by reading the lease. It may talk about automatic renewals and notice requirements. That's where any lawyer you consult will start.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2011 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters