QUESTION

How can I get back my things that I stored temporarily at a friend's house?

Asked on Nov 26th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
I had to move some of my belongings to a friend's house because I lost my apartment. A few days later, the friend and I had a fight at his apartment complex and lied to the police and said I hit him (never happened). The cops didn't believe him either but had to ban me from his complex due to I am not a tenant there. Now he won't return my calls and I know he will lie and claim that I gave him the items to keep. We never agreed he would keep anything of mine. We agreed verbally that the items would only be kept by him for a short time only and nothing was put into writing.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have the potential of taking him to small claims court to retrieve your property. If it of significant value, see and attorney.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 6:01 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sue him in small claims court for the value of the items and let the judge sort it out.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 5:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters