QUESTION

How can I get legal help when I am being sued by a mobile home association?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2020 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I live in a mobile home park, I own the mobile home and the land it sits on. My daughter started some problems here (she does not live here). She has a trespassing warrant against her. She came to visit me and I let her in my home. Now the park is suing me for over $3000.00 . Do I have any recourse??
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can legal help by retaining an attorney and compensating the lawyer for the time spent
Answered on Apr 19th, 2020 at 7:10 PM

Report Abuse
Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Unfortunately, you made some poor choices that allowed this to escalate to a lawsuit. Whether you have "recourse" or not depends on the details BUT you will likely spend the amount in dispute or more on legal fees win, lose or draw making this more of a finanical issue.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2020 at 6:17 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters