QUESTION

How can I get my attorney to send me the papers as he has been paid in full sine November of last year

Asked on Mar 15th, 2024 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I call his office so many times and they keep telling me the are putting the papers in the mail the next day an they are still not here. They still need to be signed so they can bring them to the court house but I am home bound and have to get a Notary who will be here as soon as I receive the papers.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is a logistical issue with your attorney. You need to find the means to get to the lawyers office to get the paperwork signed. Otherwise you may need to consider hiring a new lawyer. You might want to consider a ZOOM conference to address this with the lawyer directly. 
Answered on Mar 19th, 2024 at 10:17 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters