QUESTION

How can I get my daughter's boyfriend out of the house I rent?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
My daughter's boyfriend has been staying at the house I rent since March. He was only supposed to be here for a week or two. He has never paid me any money toward food, shelter, etc. They have been arguing a lot and I want him to leave my home. My landlord told him verbally on June 26th that she wants him out of this house because she never gave him permission to be there. What do we need to do to get him out? I don't feel that I should have to keep supporting him. I am a single, widowed woman and cannot afford it.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Evict him.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Try calling the police first. Then, if they won't do it you will have to evict him.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters