QUESTION

How can I get my deposit back from the landlord?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Washington
More details to this question:
If my old landlord has not returned my full deposit or given me an itemized list of damages, what can I do to get my deposit back? Can he keep on sending me new invoices for new painting/carpeting for the new tenants?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The landlord must give you an itemized list of damages with costs or return your deposit within 30 days. Check out the Michigan Landlord Tenant Handbook its available for free to download from Michigan.gov
Answered on Apr 28th, 2015 at 9:45 AM

Report Abuse
He has to send you within 21 days of your vacating a list of what he is deducting and for what reason. Send him a letter pointing that out and giving him 5 days to refund your money or you will go to small Claims Court. If the painting is needed just because of the normal wear from your having lived there [or because a new tenant demanded it be repainted] you would not be responsible even if the landlord sent you the list within 21 days.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2015 at 1:02 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I need details, but it is clear he is making some claim for damages.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2015 at 9:07 PM

Report Abuse
You can sue for triple damages.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2015 at 8:46 PM

Report Abuse
The Washington Landlord Tenant Act requires a landlord to refund a deposit or provide an accounting for it within 14-days from the date you move out. If you have not gotten this from the landlord, you can sue for the full deposit back plus your fees and costs incurred. Most often, however, tenants bring small claims suit against their landlord. You should take the bills from the landlord and consult with an attorney representing tenants so that you can address the landlord's claims as well as the deposit issue. Even if you win your deposit back, you might still be liable for any legitimate damages beyond reasonable wear and tear.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2015 at 8:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters