QUESTION

How can I get my earnest money deposit out of escrow?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2020 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
I am the buyer, we executed a contract but during title search some issues arose. The closing company wants a release of escrow signed by all parties, We have one, but the seller's signature is shaky so the closing company also wants verbal approval from the seller. The problem is that the seller is missing, gone, took off, ghosted. Not home and not returning phone calls/text messages. The title search revealed a defective quit claim from previous owner to the seller I was making a deal with. Does the closing company need all parties to sign or is the defective title enough to get my earnest money back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I would have to read the contract. The seller has probably defaulted and both signatures are necesssary. This might result in an interpleader action or litgiation. Contact me at sgarciavidal@garciavidallaw.com and send me your phone number.  Thanks. 
Answered on Jul 28th, 2020 at 8:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters