QUESTION

How can I get my money back from them?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
My sister, her husband and 2 kids moved in with me in August of 2016. I used my whole social security check for the first 4 months and then starting December, I finally said that I'm not using my whole check for rent and that they need to start paying their part. This month, I gave them $300 for my part of the rent and they aren't paying the rent. They are moving to another state and not giving my money back.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Even if you got a judgment against them, how are you going collect anything when they are in another state and probably have no assets. You could perhaps make it a little more difficult for them to rent elsewhere by getting an eviction judgment which would show up on their credit record. Consider it an expensive lesson on why you keep your own money for yourself. You might be able to deduct it from your taxes as a bad debt.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2017 at 7:46 AM

Report Abuse
Sounds like you let them stay for free and then changed the terms without their consent. I think you're out of luck.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2017 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters