QUESTION

How can I get my mother in-law out of the house that I rent with my wife if I agreed for her to stay only 3 months?

Asked on May 26th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
Agreed with my wife that her mother could come and help of for 3 months after our second child was born. She has since threatened not to leave, and her presence has caused major problems for my wife and I. She also threatened to drag my wife out of the house, if I did not treat her a certain way. This threat was done while she screamed at me, in front of my two kids and my wife. She has inserted herself into matters concerning my wife and I, and our house is divided. I have asked my wife for a date of when she is leaving, but have not received anything. I am no longer comfortable with her being in the house, and have mentioned this to my wife, to no avail. Please help!!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Well, if wife doesn't want her to go, you may not be able to make her leave. However, if wife consents, give your mother-in-law a 30-day notice to quit. If she refuses, then file an eviction action in court and the court will give her 3-day notice to quit.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters