QUESTION

How can I get my name off the mortgage of my house?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2011 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
My significant other & I recently ended our relationship. We bought a house together and I want my name off the mortgage. She wants to keep the house, but she is in sales and isn't currently making enough to refinance the house. What are my options other than trying to sell the house and at least break even?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
You need to bring an action for partition.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 1:24 AM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Not much if you can't get your significant other to refinance. You might see if the mortgage company will release you from the mortgage, but that is unlikely.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2011 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Litigation Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Fink & Abraham LLP
Update Your Profile
Only ways to get your name off mortgage are to sell or refinance the house. Mortgage company will not normally release anyone from liability out of the goodness of their heart. You may have to sue her to get house sold.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2011 at 7:24 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
You're basically stuck. I see this all the time and always caution unmarried persons from buying property together. Regiment or sell. Those are your only options.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2011 at 7:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters