QUESTION

how can i get my oven replaced

Asked on Jun 09th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
landlord gave me a toaster oven. this does not meet my needs
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Your rights against you landlord with regard to his responsibility to replace your oven will be controlled by your lease agreement.  Many lease agreements state that the appliances are not part of the lease but there for your convenience.  If this is the case you may not have much leverage, but if the appliances are part of the leased premises you may be able to force more than a toaster oven.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2013 at 6:17 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters